Monday, June 28, 2010

Vacation Part 1

Back in early June we went on a family trip to California. It was quite the trip- one I wouldn't necessarily suggest for those parents of a 5 month old... but we did have a good time apart from all the driving.

We decided this year we were going to rent a car to save on the wear and tear of our only family vehicle. We were in the market for a full size car that could seat three car seats/boosters on the same bench. We reserved a car almost a month in advance, and when we got to the rental car place, they didn't have the car we were promised. SO- they "upgraded" us to a Jeep Patriot. Yeah- it gets good gas mileage, but it was a VERY tight fit getting three seats on the bench. Besides that, it didn't have cruise control or any power locks or windows. Ever take a 14 hour drive with three children with no cruise control (cramps in the leg) and no power window locks ("Lacey- stop rolling down the window or I swear I will BEAT you!")? Totally not cool. But still- glad to not have to worry about putting so much mileage on our car.

Our first stop on the trip was to Joe's friend, Jason's house in Los Gatos. He is a California State Park Ranger in the Santa Cruz mountains, so his home was in a pretty secluded forest setting. It was gorgeous, and cool without ever being cold. We spent some time hiking, and eating some killer food (prepared by Jase) and just relaxing. We went into downtown Los Gatos and did some touristy shopping and dining. Then, on our last day with Jase we went to The Monterey Bay Aquarium.

I didn't take too many pictures, but did get a few good shots...
The girls really liked Uncle Jason (aka Uncle Jase or Uncle J) They were constantly fighting for his attention.

It wasn't cold, just trying to keep Matthew's head from burning. Joe got a good feel for how miserable pregnancy can be while wearing the sling.

Gorgeous view- and a pretty cute kid too!

Blows my mind that my girls were totally cool sitting on this rock with Jason. Pretty awesome view though!

Matthew being exactly what he is... a boy. Gotta love the Nerf gun!

Lacey sitting in front of some anchovies at the Aquarium. I couldn't get her to look at the camera...

Lil sitting in front of the same anchovies... And also not looking at the camera. Can't remember why she was laughing. Probably at Daddy and Uncle Jase being funny, like usual...

Lilia playing in the Touch Pools. She liked the sea stars.

Lacey looking at some pretty gnarly fish.

Stay Tuned for part 2...

Respect the note!

Lil found out we were babysitting some neighbor boys tonight. This is what she put on her bedroom door. Gotta respect the note boys- she was pretty polite, doncha think?

Friday, June 4, 2010


First off, Matthew has officially been tested for food allergies. The day of the test he had a pretty crappy reaction and projectiled all over me and our couch. The rash was in full bloom, and he was super congested. I was kinda glad (sorta) because it meant being able to take him to the doc MID REACTION. So we took him in, the doctor agreed that he looked like he had an allergy, but then... ALL the tests came back negative! UGH! So there I was trying not to cry, because I was SO SURE he was allergic, and if he ISN'T, as great as that news is, it puts me back at square one with what exactly is WRONG with my sweet boy?! The doctor said it might be FPIES- which is basically a step between an allergy and intolerance, so he gave me some specific instructions to check for a reaction. Oddly enough- this test was almost a month ago and he has had NO REACTIONS WHATSOEVER since the test. My guess is that he had allergies, and has outgrown them (which was always a likely possibility).

Second, my kids are super cute.

Third, Lilia graduated from kindergarten last week, and we couldn't be more proud of her. She got nearly perfect grades (all 4's and one 3), and she was given a certificate stating she is the most athletic kindergarten girl. Um, news to me! :) She then proceeded to tell anyone who would listen that she "has to stay home for three months before [she] can go to first grade."

Fourth, my kids are awesome and amazing!

Fifth, Matthew has officially tried solids. Yeah- not much of a fan. We are still working on learning to pull food to the back of the throat... He still spits it out (and makes the cutest little "PBBT!" sound every time...). All in good time!

(The rash on his face is the only sign of a possible skin allergy, but we haven't been able to pin point what is the cause yet)

Sixth, my son's chub makes me giggle. He is so cute!

Seventh, we are leaving for vacation in San Fran, Mo-Town, and Tahoe next Saturday. If you are interested in getting together with me lemme know!

Eighth, my middle child is very determined. When she wants something she can't reach, she just builds steps... albeit very DANGEROUS steps...
(that would be to reach the play dough on the top of the bookshelf)

Ninth, I like this picture- not sure why...

And finally, my cousin reminded me that what WAS in this spot is still a secret... to be updated later...